HEMC3-SC-VL - Ethernet Media Converters, 2 x 100Mbps Copper Port, 1 x 100Mbps Multi-Mode Fiber Port with SC Connectors, 2KM, Industrial Temperature -10°C to +60°C, Power Input 12~36VDC or 10~24VAC

  • $79.00
    Unit price per 


Description

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Media Converter
The HEMC2G industrial Gigabit media converters are designed to provide reliable and robust 10/100/1000BaseT(X) to 1000BaseFx media conversion in harsh industrial environments. The HEMC2G's industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each HEMC2G converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. All HEMC2G models are subject to a 100% burn-in test, and are available in models that support a standard operating temperature range from -10 to 60°C, and an extended operating temperature range form -40 to +75°C.

Specifications


Technology
Network Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseTX
IEEE 802.3az 1000BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Broadcast Storm Automatic Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control Full Duplex Flow Control, Half Duplex Back Pressure Control
Protocols CSMA/CD(Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Directï¼?/td>

Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1K

Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 1000BaseFX ports (SC/ST or SFP connector)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status, 10/100/1000M

Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission Speed
Multi-Mode 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -20~-10dBm < -32dBm 1000Mbps
Single-Mode 20km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -32dBm 1000Mbps

Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12~36VDC @ 9W MAX
10~24VAC @ 9VA MAX
Input Connection Standard four terminal power input

Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 29×97.8×83.6mm
Weight 302g
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting

Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60˚C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to +75˚C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85˚C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%(Non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3, EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3,
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3, EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3,
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3, EN61000-6-2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

Warranty
Warranty Period 3 years

Downloads


We Also Recommend