HEMC3-ST-VLW - Ethernet Media Converters, 2 x 100Mbps Copper Port, 1 x 100Mbps Multi-Mode Fiber Port with ST Connectors, 2KM, Industrial Wide Temperature -40°C to +75°C, Power Input 12~36VDC or 10~24VAC

  • $99.00
    Unit price per 


Description

Industrial 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX Media Converters
The HEMC3 industrial media converters provide industrial grade media conversion between 10/100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX (SC/ST connectors). The HEMC3's reliable industrial design is excellent for keeping your industrial automation applications running continuously, and each HEMC3 converter comes with a relay output warning alarm to help prevent damage and loss. The HEMC3 media converters are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations, and comply with FCC, and CE standards. The HEMC3 series is available for models that support an operating temperature from -10 to 60℃, and an extended operating temperature from -40 to +75℃. All HEMC3 series are subject to a 100% burn-in test..

Specifications


Technology
Network Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Broadcast Storm Automatic Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control Full Duplex Flow Control, Half Duplex Back Pressure Control
Protocols CSMA/CD(Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Direct)

Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 1K

Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status, 10/100M

Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission Speed
Multi-Mode 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -20~-10dBm < -32dBm 100Mbps
Single-Mode 20km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -32dBm 100Mbps

Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12~36VDC @ 3.5W MAX
10~24VAC @ 3.5VA MAX
Input Connection Standard four terminal power input

Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 29×89×85.6mm
Weight 287g
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting

Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60˚C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to +75˚C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85˚C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%(Non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3, EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3,
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3, EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3,
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3, EN61000-6-2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

Warranty
Warranty Period

3 years

Downloads


We Also Recommend