HES16-VLW -  DIN-Rail Unmanaged, 16 x  100Mbps Copper Port, Wide Temperature

HES16-VLW - DIN-Rail Unmanaged, 16 x 100Mbps Copper Port, Wide Temperature

  • $355.00
    Unit price per 


Description

16 and 24-Port Din-rail Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
The HES16/24 are 16-port and 24-port unmanaged Ethernet switches that provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet connections. The built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur, and the switches are designed for harsh industrial environments, such as in hazardous locations. The switches comply with FCC and CE standards, and come with two model types. Standard operating temperature range models (-10 to +60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to +75°C). Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications.

Specifications


Technology
Network Standards IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100Base FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward
Broadcast Storm Automatic Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control Full Duplex Flow Control, Half Duplex Back Pressure Control
Protocols CSMA/CD(Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Direct)

Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8K

Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
LED Indicators Power, Port Status, 10/100M

Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission Speed
Multi-Mode 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -20~-10dBm < -32dBm 100Mbps
Single-Mode 20km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -32dBm 100Mbps

Power Requirements
Input Voltage HES16: 12~36VDC @ 11W MAX; 10~24VAC @ 11VA MAX;
HES24: 12~36VDC @ 17W MAX; 10~24VAC @ 17VA MAX;
Input Connection Standard four terminal power input

Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions HES16: 70.4×149.1×132mm
HES24: 91.2×149.1×132mm
Weight HES16: 1245g
HES24: 1462g
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting

Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60˚C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to +75˚C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85˚C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%(Non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3, EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3,
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3, EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3,
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3, EN61000-6-2
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

Warranty
Warranty Period 3 years

Downloads

 


We Also Recommend