HES5B-VL - DIN-Rail Unmanaged, 5 x 100Mbps Copper Port

  • $69.00
    Unit price per 


Description

5 and 8-port Din-rail Entry-level Unmanaged Ethernet Switches
The HES5B/8B series of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial 5 and 8-port Ethernet switches that support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The HES5B/8B switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, or with a wide operating temperature range from -40 to +75°C. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN-rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play HES5B/8B switches easy to use and reliable.

Specifications


Technology
Network Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type Store and forward with IEEE802.3x full duplex, non-blocking flow control
Flow Control IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 2K

Interface
RJ45 Port Connectors 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Port Connectors 100BaseFX, (multi-mode or single–mode with LC connectors)
LED Indicators Power, (Link / Speed / Activity for each port)

Optical Fiber
Mode Typical Dist Wavelength Cable Size TX Power Rx Sensitivity Transmission Speed
Multi-Mode 2km 1310nm 62.5/125um -20~-10dBm < -32dBm 100Mbps
Single-Mode 20km 1310nm 9/125um -15~-8dBm < -32dBm 100Mbps

Power Requirements
Input Voltage 12~36VDC and 10~24VAC
Power Consumption 4W Max
Input Connection Removable Terminal Block
Protection Reverse Polarity Protection

Physical Characteristics
Case Slim Metal Case, IP30 Design
Dimensions 25×100×75mm / 0.98 x 3.94 x 2.95in(HES5B)
24×145×75mm / 0.94 X 5.71 x 2.95in(HES8B)
Installation DIN Rail or Panel Mounting

Environment Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: -10 to 60˚C
Wide Temp Models: -40 to +75˚C
Storage Temperature -40 to 85˚C
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95%(Non-condensing)

Standards and Certifications
EMI FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A
EMS EN61000-4-2(ESD) Level 3, EN61000-4-3(RS) Level 3,
EN61000-4-4(EFT) Level 3, EN61000-4-5(Surge) Level 3,
EN61000-4-6(CS) Level 3, EN61000-6-2
UL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, and D
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6

Warranty
Warranty Period 3 years

Downloads


We Also Recommend